A Comparative Study of Erotic Mysticism between Later Ancient Greek Philosophy and Islamic Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Satoshi  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (40238788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Kaoru  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20422496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Masataka  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
KAMADA Shigeru  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords哲学 / 神秘主義 / ギリシア / イスラーム / 古代ギリシア
Research Abstract
We analyzed the texts of representative philosophers of ancient Greek and medieval Islam, and clarified discussions of Erotic Mysticism and the process of transformation from ancient Greek philosophy to Islamic philosophy. Concretely, we treated views of eros and women of Plotinus, Iamblichus, al-Ghazali, and Ibn al-Arabi, and compared these four philosophers' thoughts each other.