Evolution and integrity of Hans Jonas's philosophy : Gnosticism, life, future generation, and God
Project/Area Number |
20520032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 倫理学 / 哲学 / 宗教学 / 責任 / 未来世代 |
Research Abstract |
At first, Jonas became famous for his religion historical study of Gnosticism. After World War II, he evolved his specific philosophy of organisms, contributing to bioethics. Furthermore, he put forth an environmental ethical theory that advocated humankind's responsibility for future against the global crisis of ecosystem. Lastly, he evolved theological thoughts on the possibility of conceiving God after Holocaust. My research aimed to articulate and integrate these various aspects of his philosophy and to make clear the full picture of it. The results were published, for example, inthe God after Auschwitz(Hosei University Press, 2009).