Re-construction of Dilthey's Philosophy as"Philosophy of Actuality and Experience"on the basis of the fundamental research of new data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ikuo  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (00220450)
Research Collaborator UESHIMA Yoichiro  関西大学, 大学院・文学研究科, DC
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋哲学 / ディルタイ / 類比 / 経験 / 現実 / 斉一性 / 作用 / J.S.ミル / ヒューム / 意志 / 構造 / 連関 / 理解 / 同型性 / 追体験 / ショーペンハウアー
Research Abstract
The result of this study is divided into three ; (1)the building of"Actuality"is thought from the concept of:Willing Action:in his philosophy ; (2)his own concept of"Experience" is formed by analogy from one particular to other particulars, and the grasp by the analogical inference is the experience of actuality itself, and therefore, builds actuality ; (3)these analyses could be done on the basis of"the fundamental research of new data". Dilthey's philosophy, until recently, is counted as"Philosophy of Life" or"Philosophy of Hermeneutics", but by above, presented as"Philosophy of the Building of Actuality as willing and analogical Experience".