Ideological Studies on the old geographical descriptions of JAPAN-CHINA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
USUI Shunji  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (90185009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIIZUMI Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70277747)
OHASHI Shuichi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70302502)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234819)
TAMURA Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40201628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理書 / 山岳地誌 / 中国歴史地理 / 風土記 / 国文学 / 中国哲学 / 漢書地理志
Research Abstract
The main object of this project is to study the cultural exchange between Japan and China on geographical descriptions. Above all, we took up the problem on the mountain descriptions. On the location of the religious institutions, in China, there are two types of institutions. The first type is small scale holy institutions in the depth of the mountains. The second type is the large scale institutions that formed border between holy area and common area at the foot of mountains. Japan is in a similar situation. And there is some possibility that Japanese Buddhist priests brought the way of thinking back to Japan.