A Study of the Zen Thought of Da-hui
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hisami  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00143743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大慧宗杲 / 大慧普覚禅師年譜 / 儒仏交渉 / 張浚 / 張九成 / 呂本中 / 『大慧普覚禅師年譜』 / 〔淳煕〕三山志 / 〔康煕〕衡州府志 / 朱熹 / 楊棟 / 『大慧普覚禅師普説』 / 径山万寿禅寺 / 呂祖謙
Research Abstract
This research involved an attempt to place the Zen thought of Da-hui Zong-gao within its contemporary context in Chinese intellectual history. In order to obtain a concrete picture of the relationships Da-hui had with the intellectuals("Shidafu") of his time, I attempted to make a corrected edition and Japanese translation of an important document providing information about him, the"Da-hui Pu-jue Chanshi Nianpu". This document gives the names of over 20 Shidafu, whose names are also recorded in another document describing contemporary intellectual history, the"Song-Yuan Xuean". This research therefore involved a detailed investigation of these Shidafu, including seven of them(including Zhang Jiu-cheng and Lu Ben-zhong) with whom Da-hui is described as having particularly close relationships.