Research for the influence of early Jiangnan Buddhism on the development of Daoism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUKA Yoshiko  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (20126030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords道教 / 江南仏教 / 三国六朝時代 / 六度集経 / 神亭壺
Research Abstract
The Lingbao Scriptures, born in the end of the fourth century in the Jiangnan area, established a system of dogma and ritual from the influence of Buddhism which became an important stream of Daoism whose impact lasted for generations. In this research the influence of early Jiangnan Buddhism on the development of Daoism is examined through the comparison of the expressions and vocabulary found in the Lingbao Scriptures and Buddhist manuscripts translated by Zhiqian and Kangsenghui in the Three Kingdoms and the work related to the Hunping, spirit bottles, recently unearthed in the Jiangsu and Zhejiang areas.