Comparative Studies on the Soul Faith and Burial System In the Six Dynasties China
Project/Area Number |
20520039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 道教 / 死霊観 / 葬墓制 / 敦煌写本 / 比較宗教史 / 宗教学 / 中国哲学 / 道要霊祀神鬼品経 |
Research Abstract |
The Six Dynasties Chinese people's view of the death is evidently refected in their burial system. We could recognize therefore the soul faith of that times behind the visible substance as tombs. The purpose of our comparative study on the Daoist scriptures with a reference to the Confucian and Buddhist documents is to have thrown new light upon the influence on the transition of the burial system that is continued until today.