A Chinese Muslim Thought on Microcosm/Universe : in the Case of Liu Zhi's Tianfang Xingli Written in the Early Qing Dynasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2009-2011)
Nihon University (2008)
Principal Investigator
NIGO Toshiharu (2009-2011)  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (10376519)
青木 隆 (2008)  Nihon University, 文理学部, 准教授 (20349947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Takashi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60409365)
KUROIWA Takashi  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 助教 (70447671)
AOKI Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20349947)
仁子 寿晴  人間文化研究機構, 京都大学イスラーム地域研究センター, 研究員 (10376519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Yoichi  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師 (60410990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宋学 / イスラーム神秘思想 / 自然学 / 形而上学 / 身体論 / 存在論 / 理 / 性 / 唯心論 / 唯物論 / 回儒 / 医学史 / 霊魂論 / 朱子学 / イスラーム神秘主義 / 太極 / 存在 / 神への帰還 / 中国哲学 / 宗教学 / スーフィズム
Research Abstract
It is well known that during the end of the Ming Dynasty and the beginning of the Qing Dynasty Chinese Muslims abruptly started to express themselves in the form of books written in Chinese, the most conspicuous of which was Tianfang Xingli authored by Liu Zhi. Its idiosyncrasy consists in the fact that we can find not only elements of Chinese thought and Islamic thought but vestiges of new natural sciences flowing into contemporary China through the efforts of Jesuits, which make it difficult to understand the kernel of the work without cultural contexts history of science should meddle in. Focusing the books III and V of Tianfan Xingli, this research program tried to extract Liu Zhi's original thought world differing from those of Chinese and Islamic thought traditions, which was produced, in all likelihood, on the basis of some new findings concerns the human bodies, and to pick up some kinds of backdrops of his thought world and examine them in some degree.