the study of culture relationship between Japan and China in the early time of Meiji era- mainly by straighten and study of the manuscript and travel journal
Project/Area Number |
20520041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN Jie National Institute of Japanese Literature, 研究部, 准教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 近代日中文化交流 / 日中文化往来 / 旅行記 / 筆談資料 / 日中文化交流 / 筆談 / 明治文化 / 清国公使館 / 近代日中関係 |
Research Abstract |
This study is about cultural exchange of Japan and China in early Meiji era. In this study, based on writing documents and traveling journals, we researched these basic documents and journals, deliberated reality of exchange and historical fact of Japanese and Chinese in that time. In the period of this study, we researched many libraries and museums in Japan and China, with much result in the research of documents and the spot investigations. We collected and edited writing documents and traveling journals, researched on background of the era and important persons in cultural exchange. We already released the part of the research result in congress and papers.