The Philosophy and Movement of Cittar-s(a Group of Tamil Devotional Poets)with Special Reference to St. Ramalingar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒンドゥー教 / バクティ / 南インド / タミル語 / タミルナードゥ / スィッタル / 神秘主義 / 聖者 / タミル語文献学 / ラーマリンガル / スィッダ / タミル文学
Research Abstract
The present research project, which started in the academic year of 2008, produced totally five publications.
The publications include two books of single and co-authorship, one article and two reports, both of single authorship. Among the above-mentioned publications, three are published in English. In particular, the book of co-authorship, which is the collection of articles of Japanese authors on Indian devotionalism, was published by Manohar, a celebrated Indian publisher widely known with their Indological titles, and widely read among the academic circles.
The publication of single authorship of Yoga no Shisou (The Philosophy of Yoga), published in 2009 as one of the volumes of well-known Sensho Metier Series of the Publisher Kodansha, gained wide acceptance among the reading public of Japan. In that particular publication, the essence of the fruit of this research project on the Tamil Cittar tradition as epitomized by Saint Ramalingar and its significance is presented in a condensed manner. It should be quite noteworthy that the latest outcome of the present research project has become thus widely and promptly open to the public in the format of commercial publication.
One paper, a result of this research topic, was read at related academic conferences and received favourable response.