The critical edition and translation of the Nyayakalika, the oldest extant compendium of Nyaya philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系・研究科, 教授 (30229603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニヤーヤ・カリカー / ジャヤンタ・バッタ / テキスト校訂 / 内容一覧 / ニヤーヤ・マンジャリー / ニヤーヤ哲学綱要書 / 真贋問題 / 写本 / 定説(siddhAnta) / prAmANya
Research Abstract
In this research project the critical edition has been prepared on the basis of collating six manuscripts to revise the poor quality of the only printed edition of the Nyayakalika, an extremely valuable compendium of Nyaya System attributed to Jayanta who flourished in the latter half of the ninth century in Kashmir. The table of content and partial annotated Japanese translation of the text have also been made. Moreover, the study has shown that it represents an earlier stage of the Nyaya System, and has given ample evidence in support of Jayanta's authorship of it. Apart from the critical edition, the main result of this project has partly been published in one paper and largely been incorporated into the Dissertation that was submitted to the University of Tokyo on April 1, 2011.