The Development of the Concept of Invariable Concomitance (vyapti) in Early Navya-nyaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshihiro  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (00201260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド論理学 / 新ニヤーヤ学 / シャシャダラ / 『ニヤーヤ・シッダーンタ・ディーパ』 / ガンゲーシャ / 遍充 / インド学 / インド哲学 / ウダヤナ / 否定辞
Research Abstract
This project has provided an English translation of the "Invariable Concomitance Chapter" (Vyapti-vada) of the Nyaya-siddhanta-dipa of Sasadhara (1275-1375), and its analysis. The analysis indicates that Sasadhara's Sanskrit text carries the characteristics of the Navya-nyaya literature, and that the text includes the transitional discussion of invariable concomitance from Udayana (ca.11^<th> cent.), who is the founder of the Navya-nyaya school, to Gangesa (ca.14^<th> cent.), who is its consolidator.