A Study on Hindu Pilgrimage Sites in Maharashtra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319226)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒンドゥー教 / リンガ / シヴァ / ジョーティル・リンガ / 巡礼地 / プラーナ / マハーラーシュトラ / ガネーシャ / シヴァ・プラーナ / シヴァ神 / ガネーシャ神 / リンガ・プラーナ
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered religious function of Hindu pilgrimage sites, especially temples of Jyotirlingas in Maharashtra, India. The study consists of field work and philological study. In the field work, I investigated the five Jyotirlinga temples such as Ghrishneshvar Temple in Maharashtra. And in the philological study, I examined Puranas and some ritual manuals written in Sanskrit used in the temples by the priests. I considered the present condition and the religious function of the Jyotirlinga temples with the results of the field work and the philological study mentioned above.