A Latest Form of Indian Esoteric Buddhism Taught in the Dakarnavatantra.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGIKI Tsunehiko  Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (40422349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords密教 / 仏教 / ヒンドゥー教 / 南アジア / ダーカールナヴァ / インド哲学仏教学 / 宗教学 / 密教学
Research Abstract
The Dakarnavatantra, an esoteric Buddhist scripture composed in the final stage of the history of Indian Buddhism, expounds a wide-scale Heruka-mandala. Deities constituting this mandala are : deities from Heruka-mandala widely taught in scriptures of the Samvara tradition of esoteric Buddhism, which are core deities of this mandala ; deities from mandalas taught in other traditions in esoteric Buddhism ; lower deities or spiritual beings widely worshiped both in Buddhist and non-Buddhist traditions ; deified family-members who comprise the kinship structure in Indian society ; and deities who reside in various worlds in the Buddhist cosmos. The whole structure of this mandala is endowed with meanings that constitute a Buddhist cosmology. Furthermore, chapters of the Dakarnavatantra are related to deities of the Heruka-mandala widely taught in the Samvara tradition of esoteric Buddhism, which are core deities of the Heruka-mandala in the Dakarnavatantra as above described. It is very likely that compilers of the Dakarnavatantra developed a system whose bone structure was formed by the Samvara esoteric system and its cosmology, within which various elements both from Buddhist and non-Buddhist traditions were organized.