A Study of the Oriya Mahabharata Discovered in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
DASH Shobha  Otani University, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20460660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  大谷大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50103122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマハーバーラタ / 津島貝葉 / 貝葉写本 / オリッサ / オリヤー語 / Mahabharata / Saraladasa / palmleaf manuscript / Orissa
Research Abstract
The present research deals with the "Tsushima-baiyou", a 17th century palmleaf manuscript of the Aranyaka parba of the Oriya Mahabharata. During the research period of 2008-2010 academic years, digital images of 221 leaves (442 folios) of the Tsushima-baiyou were made. A Diplomatic Edition of the Tsushima-baiyou with critical notes was prepared as well.