The path to awakening of the Yogacara-Madhyamika school : A Translation of the three Bhavanakramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIGO Masamichi  Kyoto Koka Women's University, 学長 (60065844)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Chiaki  ブリストル大学, リサーチフェロー (50440863)
OTA Fukiko  大谷大学, 助教 (30586243)
UENO Makio  社団法人ドイツ惠光日本文化センター, 客員研究員 (70460657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / 瑜伽行中観派 / 修習次第 / カマラシーラ / 唯識観行 / Kamalasila / Bhavanakrama
Research Abstract
The present work consists of a translation of the three Bhavanakramas with four appendices (I. a table of the method of meditation expounded in the three Bhavanakramas, II. a list of corrections for the Sanskrit texts, III. a list of references to the sutras quoted by the texts, IV. a synopsis of the three Bhavanakramas). In the footnotes of our translation, we trace the source of the practice in the Bhavanakramas back to the Yogacara school and early Buddhism. In appendix III, we exhaustively collect instances in which other exegetical texts quote the same sentences of sutra as the Bhavanakramas. The work provides the foundation not only to study the Buddhist way to awakening according to the Yogacara-Madhyamika school but also to help us greatly in our understanding of the tradition of "philosophical theory" and "spiritual practice" in Indian Buddhism.