A New Approach to the Origin of Mahayanasutra Movement on the Basis of Art Historical and Archeological Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Noritoshi  Kyoto Koka Women's University, 仏教文化研究所, 研究員 (30027536)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Maiko  佛教大学, 大学院, 博士課程
SUGIMOTO Mizuho  龍谷大学, 大学院, 博士課程
OZAWA Chiaki  大谷大学, 助教
MURATA Yumi  大谷大学, 大学院, 博士課程修了
MONIKA Zin  ミュンヘン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学・仏教史全般 / 佛教美術史 / 大乗経典運動 / 仏像の起源 / Kanganhalli / Amaravati / Nagarjunakonda / カンガンハリ佛塔 / アマラーヴァティー前期佛塔 / 大乗佛教の起源 / 佛像の出現 / 不退転 / 無生法忍 / マハーゴーヴィンダ / 三道宝階 / 帝釈窟説法 / 舎衛城神変 / 龍樹
Research Abstract
The two fundamental desiderata commonly shared by the two disciplines, Buddhist studies and Buddhist art history, are as follows : (1) How has the Buddha image emerged from within the Buddhist stupa-complex after a long aniconic tradition of Early Buddhism? and (2) How has Mahayana Buddhism originated after a long conservative history of Early Buddhism? And that around the same time-and-place (say, in the first century A. D. at Mathura)? The present study has tried to solve these two cruxes once for all by proposing the working-hypothesis that these two innovations are the two aspects of one and the same religious movement to experience Buddhas more and more directly in samadhi or ecstatic concentration of mind. The working-hypothesis has been suffieciently evidenced by archeological and art historical evidence. In the appendix the catalogue of the 59 panels and the inscriptions on them of the newly discovered Buddhist monument, "the Great Stupa at Kanganhalli," has been provided.