A Preparatory Study in Jaina Mandala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Michihiko  Tsurumi Junior College, 短期大学部・歯科衛生科, 教授 (80143337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教史全般 / マンダラ / 印度哲学 / ジャイナ教 / サマヴァサラナ
Research Abstract
With the grant-aid, I made study trips to India several times in the period and collected data for my research on Jaina mandala. It was very lucky that I could have opportunities to attend the ceremonies called'Panca-maha-kalyanaka Mahotsava' at the two different Digambar Jain Temples, one in Bhilai, Chattisgarh and the other in Bopal, M.P., and could get the data of'the holy assembly of the Jina(samavasarana)'with some old texts of the rituals. With the help of those documents which I have collected in the period, some more papers are ready to be read in the academic meetings.