A Comprehensive Study on Jaina Cosmology through Philological Method combined with Graphical Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Shin  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 一般科目文科, 教授 (70209071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 宇宙論 / 図像 / B□hatsa□graha□I
Research Abstract
In this research we found out that the cosmology in Jainism developed gradually from the canonical period through 13^<th> century and its concept as we know now must have appeared in the time. We also found out that the idea of cosmic person, which is peculiar to the Jainism, is mentioned in the post canonical literature but its detail description is available only in the later texts. For the development of cosmology in Jainism the minor sect contributed more than the major one. Our research also shows that depiction of the cosmos comes out later period.