CHIKAZUMI Jokan and His Times
Project/Area Number |
20520055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Fumiaki 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00263351)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 近代仏教 / 真宗 / 知識人宗教 / 大正教養主義 / 宮沢賢治 / 嘉村磯多 / 自己形成 / 阿闍世コンプレックス / 清澤満之 / 古澤平作 / 宮沢トシ / 歎異鈔 / 三木清 / 宗教哲学 / 武内義範 / 信仰告白 / 親鸞 / 嘉村礒多 / 宮沢腎治 / 浩々洞 / 清沢満之 / 真宗大谷派 |
Research Abstract |
This project, Chikazumi Jokan(1870-1941) and his times, was organized by Iwata Fumiaki(Representative) with Osawa Koji, Omi Toshihiro, Oda Akio and Naiki Takeshi. We have filed approximately ten thousand letters and documents found in Kyudo-Kaikan, the missionary centre of Chikazumi's. These documents show how Chikazumi influenced the intellectual youths then in various ways. The correspondences especially reveal his relationship with the family of Miyazawa Kenji, Kamura Isota, Ito Sachio, Mitsui Kosi, Kosawa Heisaku and Takeuchi Yosinori.