| Project/Area Number |
20520056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Keishin Kobe University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yoshihide 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
OHTANI Eiichi 佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
HAMADA Yo 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70389857)
RANJANA Mukhopadhyaya 名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10381899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 宗教 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 利他主義 / 宗教の社会貢献 / 宗教学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study deals with religions as social capital. Nationally less than 30 per cent of the Japanese recognize themselves as religious. Under such circumstances, some religions have been involved in social contribution activities which include relief activities during emergencies and disasters, support activities in developing countries, peace movements, the promotion of education and culture, and human resource training. This research showed that religions in Japan can be a social resource to foster a spirit of mutual cooperation as social capital.