A systematic study on the religious studies in the school of l'Annee sociologique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Makoto  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40191275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教社会学 / 宗教人類学 / 社会学年報学派 / デュルケーム / ユベール / モース / 赤松智城 / 古野清人 / 宗教学 / 『宗教生活の基本形態』 / トーテミスム / 供犠 / 『社会学年報』 / トーテミズム
Research Abstract
In this survey, I elucidate a holistic and chronological direction of the study of religions by the school of l’Annee sociologique through the consideration on the collaboration among Durkheim, Hubert and Mauss in the genesis of ”Essai sur la nature et la fonction du sacrifice”. Based on this, I examine in detail Durkheim’sLes formes elementaires de la vie religieuse that is the most important book of this school’s study of religions, and translate it. And in connection with this, I delineate the process of Japan’s reception of Les Formes elementaires