Studies on Witch-hunting and Idolatry Extirpation in the SpanishColonial America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tomoko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00363911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Takashi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (50587269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスペイン / 植民地 / 魔女狩り / 異端審問 / 文化接触 / ラテンアメリカ
Research Abstract
In the "Research on Witch-hunting and Idolatry Extirpation in the Spanish Colonial America", Tomoko Taniguchi, research leader , focus on Idolatry Extirpation in the Colonial Mexico and Peru cooperate with Takashi Iwasaki. Taniguchi especially focus on Idolatry Extirpation in Cajatambo region of colonial Peru, including the research results of her own and previous studies and translates some important historical materials. Furthermore she organize previous research on the Inquisition in Mexico and Peru (Viceroy Territory), and translates some important historical records to conduct a study analysis. She collects some important microfilms and documents on Idolatry Extirpation and Inquisition in Peru and Mexico under the Spanish Colonialism.