The Contemporary Brahmin Culture in South India: A Field Research on Some Leading Families in the Brahmin Society in Kerala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University (2008, 2010)
Osaka Jogakuin College (2009)
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Hideki  Kyoto Seika University, 人間学部, 准教授 (30388178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Masato  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
KAJIHARA Mieko  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00456774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords現代インド / ヴェーダ / 写本 / ヒンドゥー / ナンブーディリ / タントリ / バウダーヤナ / ヴァードゥーラ / ブラーマン / 祭式 / サンスクリット / マラヤーラム / プージャー / バラモン
Research Abstract
(1) 11 manuscripts (mainly those of Catannas, manuals for vedic ritual performance, and one of the manuals for a Hindu kingship ritual) belonging to Netumpilli Tarananellur family are photographed. (2) History of Tarananellur families, the leading families of Vadhulaka (one of the vedic schools) is researched ; and social position of the Tantris (the chief priests of Hindu ritual) is researched. (3) Present style of the vedic ritual performance in Kerala is researched.