Multi-faceted research on kanto-region legends concerning Shinran, from the viewpoint of Engisei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Kunihiko  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60163846)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 堅弘  京都精華大学, 共通教育センター
義田 孝裕  ノートルダム女子大学
末松 憲子  京都精華大学, 初年次教育部門
加藤 基樹  立山博物館, 学芸員
橋本 章彦  京都精華大学, 非常勤講師
菊地 政和  花園大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教史 / 近世文学 / 説話 / 寺社縁起 / 絵伝 / 親鸞 / 名号 / 伝説 / ミニ巡礼 / 宗教学 / 宗教伝説 / 縁起 / 二十四輩 / 関東 / 産女 / 四国
Research Abstract
Researchers paraticipating in this collaborative project havereexamined biographies and legends about the life of Shinran, founder of the JodoShinshu sect of Buddhism, from diverse perspectives that are not limited to ananalysis of the texts as historical documents. More specifically, three of the scholarsdiscuss processes whereby biographies of Shinran such as the Kanto eden came to berepresented in painting(1), the Kawagoe myoden(2) and Uegami no sonzo(4), therebyshedding light on the question of the origins and spread of these legends.
Concerning the background to the transmission of such texts in the early modernera, three other scholars have demonstrated that the legends provided materials thatcame to be used in late Edo gesaku literature(3), as well as the relationship of thelegends to ascetic mountain practices in Tateyama, Toyama Prefecture(5) and to thepractice of Utushi reijo in the Shikoku region(6). These studies offer newinterpretations of the reception of legends and biographies of Shinran by scholarsworking outside the field of Jodo-Shinshu Buddhist history.