Thoughts and Practice of Philanthropy of the Cappadocian Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kenji  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカッパドキア教父 / バシレイオス / ナジアンゾスのグレゴリオス / ニュッサのグレゴリオス / 救貧 / フィランスロピア / 飢饉 / レプラ / バシレイアス / プトコトロフェイオン / 宗教哲学 / テオーシス / 詩編第14編第二講話 / 説教「飢饉と旱魃」 / 否定神学 / エウセビオス
Research Abstract
In these studies I have examined the Cappadocian` s thought and practice of philanthropy. In the famine of 369 Basil the great has made a sermon stating that the rich should open their storehouse. In 372 he has made Basileias, the one of the oldest hospital in the history of the hospital in which the poor(most of them are the leprous men) have benn attended. Gregory of Nazianz and Gregory of Nyssa have made sermons to support Basileias. Gregory of Nyssa has also made the other sermons to support the poor. In their thought the poor are Christ. To attend the poor is to serve Christ. This is supported through the theory of the incarnation. By the incarnation the poor who are not usually regarded as the human are noticed that they are human beings.