The Shobogenzo`s Thought from the Perspective of Philosophy of Religion
Project/Area Number |
20520064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HE Yansheng Koriyama Women's Junior College, 短期大学部・文化学科, 准教授 (00292186)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 禅思想の宗教学的研究 / 道元禅 / 『正法眼蔵』 / 如浄禅 / 道元 / 『正法眼蔵』思想 / 宗教学的研究 / 禅研究における実地調査の意義 / 思想としての『正法眼蔵』 |
Research Abstract |
What exactly are the special features of Dogeng's Zen/Chan Thought?What exactly is their relationship with Chinese Zen/Chan thought? If we want to answer these questions all we have to do is place his ideas within the background of Sino-Japanese Zen/Chan thought, and proceed using the methodology of the history of ideas. Only by specifically analyzing concrete problems can we obtain a complete and objective evaluation. This paper is grounded in this principle, strongly revolving around the special features of his thought, etc., providing a systematic analysis.