A Search for a Academic Area and Method of Thought-History Studies Based on Itabi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroo  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30125570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords板碑 / 浄土信仰 / 本地垂迹 / 東国 / 死者供養 / 古墳 / コスモロジー / 石塔 / 鎌倉仏教
Research Abstract
The concept of a faraway ideal world separated from this world expanded from the latter half of the 10^<th> Century, resulting in settlement as a concept of paradise in"the other world" disconnected from"this world". Accompanying such conversion of worldview, Itabi made in east Japans is stipulated as an existence that led people to paradise as Buddha's manifestation (Suijaku). Since the"Pure Land of the other shore" was a far away world which could not be easily recognized by people, the transcendental characters abiding that Pure Land would, from time to time, appear in this world in visible shape like Itabi.