Study on structure of learning, culture and thought of"the Shogunate government controlled area"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10187990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天領 / 代官 / 文化 / 学問 / 地域 / 狂歌 / 思想 / 書物 / 享受
Research Abstract
In the areas (e. g., including the current Fukushima, Gifu and Nagano prefectures)where there was"an Imperial demesne" in the Edo era, the descendants of a chief administrator place government official and the related inhabitants exist, and they possessed"a boo"k published for the Edo period . The variety and the up-to-dateness of the"book" shows a state of"the intellect precisely that ever unfolded around a chief administrator place." The study interrogators in the wide sense that led the local culture formed the battle front on the culture side such as literary arts or the thought that depended on"a book" with the government official of the chief administrator place connected directly with Edo that was a center of the culture.