Project/Area Number |
20520067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIYA Shusaburo Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 名誉教授 (60015394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIE Daisuke 横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40175980)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会思想史 / 正義 / J.S.ミル / 教養主義 / 自由 / 宗教 / ロマン主義 / ワーズワース / コウルリッヂ |
Research Abstract |
This joint research investigated the intellectual atmosphere of 19th century Victorian era where the proto type of modern mass society was made. It targeted the intellectual activities of J.S.Mill, his followers and antagonists together with viewing their contemporary social problems. Practically, the research selected the themes of liberty, justice and religion, and had a chance of disciplinary collision between humanities and social sciences. Consequently, it revealed the relationships between Anglican intellectuals and non-conformists such as evangelicals or Unitarians, Romantics and utilitarians by focusing on the movement of social reform those days.