Some Aspects of Correspondence between the Hungarian Thinker Lukacs and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Keiichi  Kanazawa University, 名誉教授 (50019262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルカーチ / ハンガリー / 日本近代 / 翻訳 / 書簡 / 受容史 / 思想 / 文学論
Research Abstract
About 180 letters between Lukacs and Japanese are in the Lukacs-Archiv in Budapest, but this correspondence was unknown before. My study of this letters has made the image of Lukacs as man and thinker richer. As many of the letters concern themselves in translation of Lukacs' works, a new channel to the history of his reception in Japan has been opened through their study. I have made out a booklet with the purports of the letters and the annotations to them to help future study.