The intellectuals' role in the German Enlightenment - "utility" vs. "universality"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sho  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20314411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会思想史 / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / 知識人 / 教育学 / フリードリヒ2世 / ハーバーマス / コミュニケーション / 教育の公事化 / 啓蒙 / 教育思想 / 新人文主義 / 有用性 / 普遍性 / W.v.フンボルト / F.A.ヴォルフ / バーゼドー / ニートハマー
Research Abstract
This research program aims at analysing the discourse in the German Enlightenment about the role (s) to be played by the intellectuals'for the society as a whole. On the one hand, their primary function was sometimes sought in the promotion of useful knowledge and social well-being, i. e. in their "utility" for human life. On the other hand, others saw the intellectuals'genuine destination not so much in their "usefulness" as in their not being subordinate to any preestablished purpose (s), i. e. in their "universality". I examined the process of discourse formation making use of this pair of criteria : "utility" vs. "universality".