Mahatma Gandhi's Views on Caste : Between Tradition and Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuya  Kagawa University, 法学部, 教授 (70294741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガンディー / アンベードカル / サナタニスト / ヒンドゥー / カースト / 不可触民制度 / ヒンドゥー教 / カースト制度 / ゴードセー / 近代 / インド
Research Abstract
Mahatma Gandhi tended to support caste system and therefore severely conflicted Bhimrao Ambedkar, an untouchable, while he drew a clear line with Hindu sanatanists, who considered untouchability necessary for Hindu society. As this indicates his views on caste belong neither to modernity nor tradition, this research aims to analyze his thought in such context. The idea of vanrashram dharma that he educed from caste system stipulates that people inherit their ancestors' occupation, which could be reevaluated as a critique of modernism and postmodernism that would approve of limitless expansion of desire.