The meaning of intellectual history of establishment and closed down about the Keijo Imperial University and the Taipei Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Shiro  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20170178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 思想史 / 植民地教育政策 / 京城帝国大学 / 台北帝国大学 / 比較思想
Research Abstract
During the colonial era, Japan established the Imperial University in Korea and Taiwan. Keijo Imperial University was established in 1924 and Taipei Imperial University in 1928. Before its abolishment in 1945, Yoshishige Abe and Risaku Mutai were in charge of the course "Philosophy and History of Philosophy".My research focuses on how they have influenced colonial education during their period of tenure. Related to this I have translated "History of Western philosophy in Korea" by Lee Kwang Rae, including a commentary titled "Western Thought and East Asia".