The actual situation ofurban families and morality thoughtin Edo Tokyo from the beginning to the middle of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masako  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70212305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋 / 日本思想史 / 幕末・維新 / 人別書上 / 人別帳データベース / 江戸東京 / 近代家族 / 民衆道徳 / 孝経 / 往来物 / 民衆思想史 / 通俗道徳 / 孝 / 幕末から明治初頭期の都市社会 / 幕末から明治初頭期の都市住民 / 江戸・東京 / 都市家族 / 人別帳 / データベース / 孝道徳 / 人別改帳 / 家族社会学 / 思想史 / 太宰春台 / 歴史人口学
Research Abstract
Analyzing records of population census (Nimbetsucho) and literature, we clarified the actual situation of urban families, family consciousness andmorality (filial piety) from the beginning to the middle of the 19th century.Nuclear families, which exceed 50% of the whole, were staying as families in the Edo moving from town to town. Family consciousness is characterized by an attachment to his/her household.Compassion between parents and children, which is a close bond of families, had been formed and confirmed through filial support and bringing-up.Essence of filial piety was self-conclusive management of family members,and independent self-helpto achieve it.