| Project/Area Number |
20520076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Hisashi Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 准教授 (10339517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 思想史 / 科学史 / 啓蒙思想 / 18世紀 / フランス / 百科全書 / 科学思想史 / 誤謬 / ディドロ / 啓蒙主義 / 十八世紀 / ビュフォン |
| Research Abstract |
I have undertaken a thorough research on the whole text of the Encyclopedie (1751-72) using 《errors》 as a keyword, and analysed the articles concerning scientific disciplines. As a result of this research, I found that the "error" described in the scientific articles of the Encylopedie has several patterns, as summarized below : 1. the error based on a metaphorical use of scientific terms ; the error occured by labeling opponent hypotheses ; the error as popular beliefs or superstitions ; the errow as 《dominative error》, which, after being treated like a piece of truth for long years, turned out to be an error ; the error of transitional type , which was found out to be true by the progress of science and technology after being exposed to prejudices.