Philological and Ideological Study on Origin of Pelagian Theology and Influence from Origenism
Project/Area Number |
20520078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Nozomu 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70279967)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 古代キリスト教思想 / ペラギウス / ペラギウス派 / オリゲネス主義 / ルフィーヌス / エヴァグリオス / クロマティウス / アパセイア / キリストの模範 / バシレイオス / アクイレイアのルフィーヌス / アクイレイアのクロマティウス / 覚知 / ヒエロニュムス / 大メラーニア / パンマキウス |
Research Abstract |
Through the investigation about the origin of the Pelagian Thoughts in this research, it stands out in relief that Aquileians, namely Rufinus of Aquileia and Chromatius of Aquileia, had definite influences through their writing and translation of works on Pelagian Thoughts, particularly their monastic key concepts. The concept of' exemplum Christi' played one of the most important roles for Pelagian monastic practices. We can not deny the high possibility that Pelagius learned this concept also from several sermons and tracts of Chromatius of Aquileia. Concerning' sapientia' mediated by the Holy Spirit, we can indicate the same notions in the works of St. Basil. Rufinus of Aquileia translated several main works of St. Basil, from which Pelagians adopted this notion. Rufinus of Aquileia translated' Sententiae' of Evagrius, in which we can recognize many resources of Pelagian usage concerning' imperturbabilitas' From these researches on the origin of Pelagian Thoughts and Pelagianism, we can conclude that the Latin translations from the Greek works of Basil, Evagrius and Origen by Rufinus of Aquileia and the sermons and tracts of Chromatius of Aquileia played the definitely important role as the origin of Pelagian Thought and Pelagianism.