Historical criticism and textual criticism : origin of documentary hypothesis and birth of 'criticism'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ITO Gengo (2010-2011)  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教 (70467439)
手島 勲矢 (2008-2009)  Doshisha University, 神学部, 教授 (80330140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 玄吾  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教 (70467439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教思想史 / 聖書解釈の歴史 / 宗教哲学 / ヘブライ語聖書 / ラビ・ユダヤ教 / クリスチャン・ヘブライスト / 宗教改革 / バルーフ・スピノザ / リシャール・シモン / <個>有名詞 / 思想史 / 宗教学 / 西洋古典 / 外国語 / 翻訳 / 生成研究 / フランス / イタリヤ / ユダヤ教 / キリスト教 / ルネッサンス
Research Abstract
This research project tried to examine and clarify, through attentive and critical reading of two major works on the Old Testament written in 17th century, namely Baruf Spinoza's Tractatus Theologico-Politicus and Richard Simon's Histoire Critique du Vieux Testament, the delicate relation between historical criticism and textual criticism in our two eminent precursors of modern biblical studies, in order to trace out the way by which these two criticisms essentially different in nature have been integrated into one and unique concept of criticism in modern scriptural scholarship.