Studies in the Transformation of 18th and 19th Century East Asian Self/Other Recognition and Word Translation Networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA Nobuhiro  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords『朝鮮史』編修会 / 思想史 / 日中韓学術交流 / 日本史 / 日本漢語 / 自他認識 / 近代学術知 / 植民地近代性 / ポストコロニアル / 『朝鮮史』編纂会
Research Abstract
This project focuses on academic jargon of latter half of the nineteenth century to explore the notion that Chinese loan words in Japan represented the foundations of the translated word as well as the transformative recognition of the self/other. It further investigates issues related to the structure of nationalism and compilation of 'Korean History.'The study resulted in the creation of joint research networks that now cover the history of colonialism in Japanese-Korean thought since the eighteenth century.