Japanese Painting and Materials : Iwa'enogu and Japanese Paper produced in modern times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kei  Tokyo Gakugei University, 大学院・美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本画 / 技法材料 / 岩絵具 / 和紙 / 岩彩画 / 美術史 / 近代美術史
Research Abstract
Modern iwa'enogu [pigments] and Japanese paper define Japanese painting. Diversified research about them developed the facts that production and popularization of iwa'enogu date back from 1900s to 1910s and Japanese paper back from late Taisyo era to early Showa era. And also, researching the spread of technique of Japanese painting in China brought by students overseas from 1980s downward, I have a clear comprehension of the course of spreading and present situation about the technique of Japanese painting.