Metaphor of seal and imprint : image and visuality in the Western Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Motokazu  Nagoya University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋中世 / キリスト教 / イメージ / 印章 / 聖顔 / 刻印 / 美術 / 視覚性 / 複製技術 / イコン / スコラ学
Research Abstract
We explained the motif of a big gold seal matrix hold by God in a miniature of the Gulbenkian Apocalypse illuminated in England in the second half of the 13th century with reference to the Trinity and the Veronica. And we proposed the possibility to understand the inner vision of the Saint Face formed in each believer according to the model of an imprint produced by a seal impression on wax tablet, based on the some exgetical texts on the Psalm 4:7 written by pre-scholastics such as Peter Lombard and Gerhoh of Reichersberg.