Representations of Intercultural Identity in Latin American Colonial Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshige  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00243741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / メキシコ / アンデス / 植民地美術 / キリスト教美術 / 中南米
Research Abstract
This research program has traced the historical process of the intercultural negotiations in the Viceroyalty of Nueva Espana that produced a series of iconographical motifs of the "indigenous" nature and culture that appeared in the decoration of the sixteenth-century mission churches such as the well-known murals in the Convent of Ixmiquilpan. The comparative study between the visual documents such as "codices" made in the colonies and the American imagery invented in Europe after the Age of Discovery shows that those "indigenous" images were formed under the intervention of both European colonizers absorbed in the "exotic" interest toward the newly found territories, and the indigenous elite who reconstructed their cultural identity understanding even such an exoticism of the new rulers.