General research on the history of Japanese modern sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shuji  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70336246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Satoshi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (70439694)
Research Collaborator OTSUBO Junko  港区立港郷土資料館/和光大学, 文化財保護調査員/非常勤講師
SAITO Yuko  , 美術史家・芸術学博士
SAKOUCHI Yuji  小杉放菴記念日光美術館
SHINOZAKI Miki  , 近現代彫刻保存修復研究者
FUJII Akira  小平市平櫛田中彫刻美術館, 主査・学芸員
FUJIMAGARI Takaya  東京藝術大学, 大学院・文化財保存学, [彫刻] 技術職員
HONGO Takae  立正大学/大正大学, 仏教文化財修復研究・実習室/仏教学部, 特別研究員/非常勤講師
MOTOHASHI Kosuke  佐倉市教育委員会, 文化課
YOSHIDA Asako  近現代日本彫刻史, 研究者
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords彫刻 / 近代日本 / 美術史 / 昭和前期 / モニュメント / 工芸 / 帝展改組 / 戦争美術 / 戦後美術 / ロダニズム / 生命 / 公共空間 / 両大戦間期 / 古寺巡礼 / 洋風彫刻 / 銅像 / 仏像修理 / 展覧会 / 彫刻の素材 / 官展アカデミズム / 彫刻家 / 素材 / 江戸彫刻 / 工部美術学校 / 塑造
Research Abstract
We researched on the sculptors, their groups and exhibitions from the latter half of 19th century to 20th century in Japan. On the basis of such researches, we threw their details into relief, and examined the general image of the modern Japanese sculpture from the various points of view. We made results public by the publication of “Kindai Nihon Chokoku Shusei (Corpus of Japanese Modern Sculpture)” 3 volumes and other papers.