Studies on Etching Technique in the 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
YASUI Ayumi  Kanazawa College of Art, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (30275086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Yoshio  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (10264681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAbraham Bosse / Jacques Callot / エッチング / 技法 / 版画 / 17世紀 / 版画技法 / アプラアム・ボス / ジャック・カロ / etching / technique / アブラアム・ボス / 17世紀版画
Research Abstract
Abraham Bosse's treatise, published in 1645, is the first comprehensive manual book of intaglio print. It has been said that Bosse inherited Jacques Callot's innovative etching technique. While the graphic technique is commonly investigated by the impressions, our study that focuses on material itself is a new approach to it. We observed the original copperplates by a digital microscope and reconstructed the ground after the recipes in the treatise. The result shows more clearly the process of the execution by Bosse and Callot.