The Study of Painting History in the Wei, Jin, and the Southern and Northern Dynasties in China, especially about the Tomb Wall Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KONO Michifusa  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90195678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Weiming  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248613)
SHIMONO Kenji  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60242997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 魏晋南北朝 / 壁画 / 墳墓 / 鮮卑 / 陵墓 / 異獣 / 石獣 / 辟邪 / 天禄 / 獅子 / 婁叡墓 / 徐顕秀墓 / 太原 / 魏晋 / 南北朝 / 十六国 / 五胡
Research Abstract
According to the findings of research for wall paintings of Lou Rui's Tomb, Xu Xianxiu's Tomb in Shanxi, and Fuyemiaowan Wei-Jin Tomb in Dunhuang, there might be clear about the following matters. First, the painting of Northern Dynasties, especially Northern Qi, shows the characteristic style of the other ethnic group with high completeness while the Wei-Jin painting was under the strong influence of Han dynasty style. And the oval face style of Northern Qi mural affected the Tang dynasty painting. Second, Northern Qi paintings made great progress in depicting human figures in groups and in depth expression, and made preparations for the perspective representation of landscape painting in Tang dynasty.