The critical reception of Western aesthetics and the construction of systematic aesthetics from a Japanese point of view by Yoshinori Onishi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Masashi  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (60223723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋美学 / 日本美学 / 芸術学 / 比較思想 / 自然観 / 芸術精神 / 感情移入 / ロマン主義 / 美学 / 美的範疇 / 自然感情 / あはれ / 幽玄 / さび / 美学体系 / 純粋感情 / 超越論的美学
Research Abstract
The development of aesthetic study by Yoshinori Onishi(1888-1959) is divided into the following three stages : the critical reception of Western aesthetics, the theorization of Japanese aesthetic consciousness, and the construction of systematic aesthetics which integrates Western and Eastern aesthetic consciousness. I have strictly verified his interpretation and assertion in comparison with original text which he referred to. And by putting his theory in the historical development of the transcendental aesthetics including the empathy theory and the phenomenology of aesthetic consciousness, I have demonstrated the historical position and the contemporary significance of Onishi's aesthetics.