Constructing aesthetics of tourism by philosophically analysing touristic activities
Project/Area Number |
20520091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGAMI Eske 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80197657)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 美学 / 観光 / バウムガルテン / 感性的認識 / あじわい / 感性論 |
Research Abstract |
Tourism is a travel for pleasure. But the nature of the pleasure that drives us into a tour has not yet been made clear. The result is a chronic discrepancy between the appreciation of tourism as a social activity and its depreciation as an individual activity. This project has conluded, by examining tourists' habit of photographing, shopping, and eating local food, that the pleasure involved in tourism is of aesthetic nature.