Project/Area Number |
20520095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Takahiko Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (70098169)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHIDA Arata 同志社大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期学生
MURAKI Keiko 同志社大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期学生
MORISHITA Maiko 同志社大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期学生
YOSHIDA Satomi 同志社大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程後期学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 江戸時代 / 評価 / 鑑定 / 文人画 / 桑山玉洲 / 絵事鄙言 / 田能村竹田 / 山中人饒舌 / 『山中人饒舌』 / 自娯 / 狩野派 / 『絵事鄙言』 / 技術 / 呉春 / 『画道要訣』 / 狩野安信 / 『山水純全集』 / 韓拙 / 『本朝画史』 / 狩野永納 / 『玉洲画趣』 / 桃山時代の絵画 / 江戸時代の絵画 / 狩野探幽 / 『徳川実紀』 / 『松平大和守日記』 / 御用絵師 / 『探幽縮図』 / 雪舟 |
Research Abstract |
Usually, we have studied the style of paintings in the Edo period. So, we have hardly anything to study the function of brush work. But literati artists told a lot of things about brush work techniques in their painting texts. They were not only good at calligraphy but also at painting. For them it is the way to become a great literate to learn how to use brush techniques. Even the artisans of Kano-school try to have good brush techniques by copying models in art. And then they learn the ancient meaning of brush work. Thus we would like to tell a new art history from the point of brush work. It will show the new aspects of the Edo art history.