Studies of Genealogy of the Coloris in the Network of Atelier of the Master of the Coronation of the Virgin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noriko  Otani Womens University, 文学部, 教授 (80243137)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 写本彩飾挿絵 / ファン・エイク / 聖母戴冠の画家 / ブシコーの画家 / ジャック・クーヌ / ジャン・ルベーグ技法書 / 彩色法 / パリ写本彩飾挿絵 / 黄金伝説 / ベッドフォードの画家 / 油彩画技法 / グラシ手法 / マザリンヌの画家 / 油彩画技法の完成 / ジャン・ルベーグ / 古の絵画技法書
Research Abstract
We conducted the prescribed research study as planned based on the research implementation plan during the three years, and were able to complete our investigations of almost all the original works of the Master of the Coronation of the Virgin (13 manuscripts and 4 panels) conserved in the 14 institutions in Western countries. Our results confirmed that fundamental reforms of coloris and pigments were in progress at that time in the Parisian manuscript ateliers regarding the genealogy of the Master of the Coronation of the Virgin including the atelier of the Master of the Boucicaut Hours. We were then able to announce these results in various papers and societies.