The Extended Concept of Sculpture: From the Researches into theIndigenous Culture of the North Pacific Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Masami (SAKAMAKI Masani)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60292067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術論 / 現代美術 / 彫刻 / インスタレーション / 北方先住民 / 狩猟採集文化 / クマ儀礼 / マタギ / 空間造形 / 環北太平洋北方圏 / 彫刻的空間造形 / 美学 / 芸術諸学 / 北方圏 / 神話 / 先住民 / 先住民文化 / 人類学 / 民俗学
Research Abstract
These creative works was carried out on the basis of my research ofnorthern indigenous cultures. The method of study is to visit and interview people who still inherit the knowledge of hunting and gathering and to learn the history of the area. The outcome is to express the inspiration obtained from anecdotes and events I encountered in the process of the fieldwork and inner experience of my own as an installation. I was able to explore ways to utilize the wisdom and sagacity of northernindigenous people in modern society as an extension of one of the sculptural conceptthrough this series of sculpture entitled "To Sense an Indication…Idea of Forest in the North".